IEEE Conference on Network Softwarization
25-29 June 2018 – Montreal, Canada

Program

Notes:
Floor plan is available here.
Morning and afternoon coffee breaks will be held in Room Champlain together with demo sessions.
– All lunches will be served from Tuesday to Friday in Room Champlain
The welcome reception will be held in Grey Nuns Garden at Concordia University, 1190 Guy St, Montreal, QC H3H 2L4. Check venue page for how to get there.
The conference dinner will be held in Hotel Nelligan, 106, rue Saint-Paul Ouest Montréal, QC H2Y 1Z3. Check venue page for how to get there.

Tuesday, June 26, 2018
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Room: Cartier

PS1 – SDN Control and Reliability
Session Chair:  Rashid Mijumbi, Nokia – Bell Labs, Ireland

A Novel Algorithm for Flow-Rule Placement in SDN Switches
Artur Pilimon, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Angelos Mimidis, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
José Soler, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Michael Berger, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Sarah Ruepp, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

Efficient Data Plane Protection for SDN
Daniel Merling, University of Tuebingen, Germany
Wolfgang Braun, University of Tuebingen, Germany
Michael Menth, University of Tuebingen, Germany

Fast Control Channel Recovery for Resilient In-band OpenFlow Networks
Abu Asadujjaman, Banglalink Digital Communications Ltd., Bangladesh
Elisa Rojas, University of Alcala, Spain
Mohammad Shah Alam, Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh
Suryadipta Majumdar, Concordia University, Canada

Evaluating Path Query Mechanisms as a Foundation for SDN Network Control
Ilya Baldin, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Kemafor Anyanwu, North Carolina State University, USA
Yufeng Xin, RENCI, USA
Sidan Gao, North Carolina State University, USA
Shalki Shrivastava, North Carolina State University, USA

2:00 p.m. – 3:30p.m.
Room: Cartier

PS2 – Security & Monitoring
Session Chair: Danny Raz, Technion, Israël

DARN: Dynamic Baselines for Real-time Network Monitoring
Rashid Mijumbi, Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland
Abhaya Asthana, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Markku Koivunen, Nokia, Finland
Haiyong Fu, Nokia, P.R. China
Norman Zhu, Nokia, P.R. China

A Security Orchestration System for CDN Edge Servers
Elaheh Jalalpour, University of Waterloo, Canada
Milad Ghaznavi, University of Waterloo, Canada
Daniel Migault, Ericsson Research, Canada
Stere Preda, Ericsson Research, Canada
Makan Pourzandi, Ericsson Research, Canada
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada

Container-based design of a Virtual Network Security Function
Marco De Benedictis, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Antonio Lioy, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Paolo Smiraglia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Room: Amundsen

TS1 – QoS, Reliability & Security
Session Chair: Stere PredaEricsson Research, Canada

Domain Federation via MPLS and SDN for Dynamic, Real-time End-to-end QoS Support
Sidhant Hasija, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Rashid Mijumbi, Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland
Steven Davy, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Alan Davy, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Brendan Jennings, TSSG, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Keith Griffin, Cisco, Ireland

QualitySDN: Improving Video Quality using MPTCP and Segment Routing in SDN/NFV
Alcardo Barakabitze, University of Plymouth, UK
Is-Haka Mkwawa, University of Plymouth, UK
Lingfen Sun, University of Plymouth, UK
Emmanuel Ifeachor, University of Plymouth, UK

One-to-many file transfer using multipath-multicast with gossiping
Kenji Heira, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Kyohei Ogawa, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Masato Tsuru, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

Anomaly Detection using Resource Behaviour Analysis for Autoscaling systems
Rajsimman Ravichandiran, University of Toronto, Canada
Hadi Bannazadeh, University of Toronto, Canada
Alberto Leon-Garcia, University of Toronto, Canada

NFV-compliant Traffic Monitoring and Anomaly Detection based on Dispersed Vantage Points in Shared Network Infrastructures
Adam Pavlidis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Giannis Sotiropoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Kostas Giotis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Dimitris Kalogeras, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Vasilis Maglaris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Deep Recurrent Neural Network for Intrusion Detection in SDN-based Networks
Anh Tuan Tang, The University of Leeds, UK
Lotfi Mhamdi, The University of Leeds, UK
Des McLernon, The University of Leeds, UK
Syed Ali Raza Zaidi, The University of Leeds, UK
Mounir Ghogho, International University of Rabat, Morrocco

SDN-based Attack Detection in Wireless Local Area Networks
Radoslaw Cwalinski, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus, Germany
Hartmut Koenig, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus, Germany

Stateful Distributed Firewall as a Service in SDN
Ali Zeineddine, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
Wassim El-Hajj, American University of Beirut, Lebanon

4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Room: Cartier

TS2 – Network Slicing & Edge Computing
Session Chair:  Alex Galis, University College London, UK

A reference architecture for network slicing
Slawomir Kuklinski, Orange Polska and Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Lechosław Tomaszewski, Orange Polska, Poland
Marius Julian Corici, Fraunhofer FOKUS Institute, Germany
Adlen Ksentini, Eurecom, France
Eleonora Cau, Fraunhofer FOKUS Institute, Germany
Pantelis Frangoudis, Eurecom, France
Tomasz Osiński, Orange Polska, Poland

EdgeChain: Blockchain-based Multi-Vendor Mobile Edge Application Placement
He Zhu, Carleton University, Canada
Changcheng Huang, Carleton University, Canada
Jiayu Zhou, Michigan State University, USA

Assessing Lightweight Virtualization for Security-as-a-Service at the Network Edge
Abderrahmane Boudi, École Nationale Supérieure d’Informatique, Algeria
Ivan Farris, Aalto University, Finland
Miloud Bagaa, Aalto University, Finland
Tarik Taleb, Aalto University, Finland
Yacine Khettab, Aalto University, Finland

LEGION : Lightweight & Distributed Mobility Management for MSDN based Large-scale WiFi
Pragati Shrivastava, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Kotaro Kataoka, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India

A 5G platform for Unmanned Aerial Monitoring in Rural Areas: Design and Performance Issues
Giuseppe Faraci, University of Catania, Italy
Angelo Raciti, University of Catania, Italy
Santi Rizzo, University of Catania, Italy
Giovanni Schembra, University of Catania, Italy

On-Demand Network Slicing using SDN/NFV-enabled Satellite Ground Segment Systems
Toufik Ahmed, University of Bordeaux / Bordeaux INP, France
Abdelhamid Alleg, University of Bordeaux, France
Ramon Ferrus, UPC, Spain
Roberto Riggio, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy

A Decomposition-based Architecture for Distributed Stochastic Cyber-Foraging of Multiple Edge Functions
Flavio Esposito, Saint Louis University, USA
Federica Paganelli, CNIT, Italy
Romano Fantacci, University of Florence, Italy

Wednesday, June 27, 2018
11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Room: Cartier

PS3 – SDN at the Edge
Session Chair:  Slawomir Kuklinski, Orange Labs Poland, Poland

A new RAN slicing strategy for multi-tenancy support in a WLAN scenario
Aikaterini Koutlia, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
Anna Umbert, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
Roberto Riggio, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy
Irene Vila, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
Fernando Casadevall, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain

Evolving SDN for Low-Power IoT Networks
Michael Baddeley, University of Bristol, UK
Reza Nejabati, University of Bristol, UK
George Oikonomou, University of Bristol, UK
Mahesh Sooriyabandara, University of Bristol, UK
Dimitra Simeonidou, University of Bristol, UK

Load Profiling and Migration for Effective Cyber Foraging in Disaster Scenarios with FORMICA
Agnese Ventrella, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Flavio Esposito, Saint Louis University, USA
Alfredo Grieco, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

2:00 p.m. – 3:30p.m.
Room: Cartier

PS4 – Service Migration
Session Chair:  Giovanni Schembra, University of Catania, Italy

Towards A Fast Service Migration in 5G
Rami Addad, Aalto University, Finland
Diego Dutra, COPPE, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Miloud Bagaa, Aalto University, Finland
Tarik Taleb, Aalto University, Finland
Hannu Flinck, Nokia, Finland

Let the state follow its flows: An SDN-based flow handover protocol to support state migration
Manuel Peuster, University of Paderborn, Germany
Hannes Kuettner, University of Paderborn, Germany
Holger Karl, University of Paderborn, Germany

EVPN/SDN Assisted Live VM Migration between Geo-Distributed Data Centers
Kyoomars Alizadeh, Karlstad University, Sweden
Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden
Prem Sankar Gopannan, Ericsson, USA

4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Room: Amundsen

TS3 – Programmability & SDN Control
Session Chair: Eduardo Jacob, University of the Basque Country, Spain

Semantic-Based Global Network View Construction in Software Defined Networks with Multiple Controllers
Wassim Sellil Atoui, Orange Labs, France
Imen Grida ben Yahia, Orange labs, France
Walid Gaaloul, Telecom SudParis, France

LODGE: LOcal Decisions on Global statEs in programmable data planes.
German Sviridov, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Paolo Giaccone, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Marco Bonola, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Andrea Bianco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Angelo Tulumello, CNIT – University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Giuseppe Bianchi, University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy

Comprehensive Prediction Models of Control Traffic for SDN Controllers
Bong-yeol Yu, Korea University, Republic of Korea
Gyeongsik Yang, Korea University, Republic of Korea
Chuck Yoo, Korea University, Republic of Korea

A Network Coding Approach for In-Band Control Traffic Dissemination for Software Defined Networks
Fayaz Akhtar, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Mubashir Rehmani, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Alan Davy, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland

ONOS Intent Monitor and Reroute service: enabling plug&play routing logic
Davide Sanvito, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Daniele Moro, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Mattia Gullì, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Ilario Filippini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Andrea Campanella, Open Networking Foundation, USA

Fault Tolerance Comparison of ONOS and OpenDaylight SDN Controllers
Jose Manuel Sanchez Vilchez, Orange Labs, France
David Espinel Sarmiento, Orange Labs France

Efficient Multicore Scaling in Software Packet Forwarding Engines
Hirochika Asai, Preferred Networks, Inc., Japan

4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Room: Cartier

TS4 – Service Function Chaining & Network Function Placement
Session Chair: Abdelkader Lahmadi, University of Lorraine, France

Considerations for a Successful Network Service Chain Deployment
Aris Leivadeas, Carleton University, Canada
Matthias Falkner, Cisco Systems, Canada
Ioannis Lambadaris, Carleton University, Canada
George Kesidis, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Chung-Horng Lung, Carleton University, Canada
Mohamed Ibnkahla, Carleton University, Canada

SET: a Simple and Effective Technique to improve cost efficiency of VNF Placement and Chaining Algorithms for Network Service Provisioning
Shohreh Ahvar, Telecom SudParis, France
Mohammad Mehdi Mirzaei, University of Tehran, Iran
Jeremie Leguay, Huawei France Research Center, France
Ehsan Ahvar, Telecom SudParis, France
Ahmed Medhat, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Noel Crespi, Telecom Sud Paris, France
Roch Glitho, Concordia University, Canada

LARAC-SN and Mole in the Hole: Enabling Routing through Service Function Chains
Amaury Van Bemten, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Jochen W. Guck, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Petra Vizarreta, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Carmen Mas Machuca, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Wolfgang Kellerer, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany

Optimized Service Chain Mapping and reduced flow processing with Application-Awareness
Deepak Nadig, Byrav Ramamurthy, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

Virtual-Mobile-Core Placement for Metro Network
Abhishek Gupta, University of California, Davis, USA
Massimo Tornatore, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Brigitte Jaumard, Concordia University, Canada
Biswanath Mukherjee, University of California, Davis, USA

PCPV: Pattern-based Cost-efficient Proactive VNF Placement and Chaining for Value-Added Services in Content Delivery Networks
Shohreh Ahvar, Telecom SudParis, France
Jagruti Sahoo, South Carolina State University, USA
Ehsan Ahvar, Telecom SudParis, France
Mouhamad Dieye, Université du Québec, Canada
Roch Glitho, Concordia University, Canada
Halima Elbiaze, UQAM, Canada
Noel Crespi, Telecom SudParis, France

Generating Resource and Performance Models for Service Function Chains: The Video Streaming Case
Sevil Dräxler, University of Paderborn, Germany
Manuel Peuster, University of Paderborn, Germany
Marvin Illian, University of Paderborn, Germany
Holger Karl, University of Paderborn, Germany

Thursday, June 28, 2018
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Room: Cartier

PS5– NFV Placement
Session Chair: Mohamed-Faten ZhaniEcole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada

Virtual Function Placement and Traffic Steering over 5G Multi-Technology Networks
Nabeel Akhtar, Boston University, USA
Ibrahim Matta, Boston University, USA
Ali Raza, Boston University, USA
Leonardo Goratti, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy
Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland
Flavio Esposito, Saint Louis University, USA

Scaling and Placing Bidirectional Services with Stateful Virtual and Physical Network Functions
Sevil Dräxler, University of Paderborn, Germany
Stefan Schneider, University of Paderborn, Germany
Holger Karl, University of Paderborn, Germany

Latency Aware Placement in Multi-access Edge Computing
Dor Harris, Technion, Israel
Joseph Naor, Technion, Israel
Danny Raz, Technion, Israel

A Green VNF-FG Embedding Algorithm
Oussama Soualah, Telecom SudParis, France
Marouen Mechtri, Orange Labs, France
Chaima Ghribi, Telecom SudParis, France
Djamal Zeghlache, Telecom SudParis, France

2:00 p.m. – 3:30p.m.
Room: Cartier

PS6 – Modeling, Ontologies & Machine Learning
Session Chair: Olivier Festor, Telecom Nancy, France

Hierarchical Two-Dimensional Queuing: A Scalable Approach for Traffic Shaping using Software Defined Networking
Sandip Chakraborty, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
Sumitro Bhaumik, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India

ReasoNet: Inferring Network Policies Using Ontologies
Charalampos Rotsos, Lancaster University, UK
Arsham Farshad, Lancaster University, UK
Qianru Zhou, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Daniel King, Lancaster University, UK
Alasdair J. G. Gray, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Cheng-Xiang Wang, Heriot-Watt University, UK
Stephen McLaughlin, Heriot-Watt University, UK
David Hutchison, Lancaster University, UK
Applying Big Data, Machine Learning, and SDN/NFV to 5G Traffic Clustering, Forecasting, and Management
Luong Vy Le, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Bao-Shuh Paul Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Li-Ping Tung, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Sinh Do, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

Floor Plan


Concordia Conference Centre – John Molson Building, 9th floor

 

Technical Co-Sponsors

Our sponsors